Rafeld v. Sours , 2014 Ohio 4242 ( 2014 )
[…] THE APPELLEE'S CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION WITHOUT EVIDENCE OR
    CALCULATION SHEETS IN THE RECORD TO SUPPORT SAME.”
    Ashland County, Case No. 14 COA 006                                               4
    I.
    {¶13}. In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends she was deprived of
    the effective assistance of counsel during the initial custody determination regarding
    T.R.
    {¶14}. Appellant essentially maintains that her trial counsel was ineffective in
    failing to adequately prepare for an initial custody dispute, particularly in light of R.C.
    3109.042, which states as follows: "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the
    sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
    jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and
    legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child
    described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality
    when making the designation."
    {¶15}. However, we have recognized that a claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel is not a proper ground on which to reverse the judgment of a lower court in a
    civil case that does not result in incarceration in its application when the attorney was