State v. Stechschulte , 2014 Ohio 4291 ( 2014 )
[…] Stechschulte paid the amount in full. Also, no appeal was taken from the sentencing
    5
    entry. Rather, Godwin, a third party to this action, later filed the instant appeal with this
    court after the trial court denied her motion to modify restitution sanctions.
    {¶16} However, we stress that a third party does not have standing to move the
    court in a criminal case with respect to restitution. See, e.g., State v. Schmidt, 123 Ohio
    Misc.2d 30, 2002-Ohio-7462; State v. Moore, 4th Dist. Highland No. 03CA18, 2004-
    Ohio-3977, ¶10 (holding that under R.C. 2929.18(A), “‘the victim or survivor may
    request that the prosecutor in the case file a motion, or the offender may file a motion,
    for modification of the payment terms of any restitution ordered.’ However, the limited
    power the statute confers upon the court * * * to modify its restitution orders does not
    provide for such modification upon the request of third parties.”)
    {¶17} “[T]he rights granted to a victim by both the Ohio Constitution and statute