Ohio Dept. of Taxation v. Tolliver , 2016 Ohio 7223 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶4} Civ.R. 69 states that:
    Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of
    execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution,
    in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in
    proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be as provided by law. In aid of
    the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor or his successor in interest
    when that interest appears of record, may also obtain discovery from any
    person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these
    rules.
    {¶5} R.C. 2333.09 states:
    A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a
    judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of
    satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is
    unpaid in whole or in part. Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or
    a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment
    was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear
    and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee
    appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in
    the order.
    {¶6} By its terms, R.C. 2333.09 is a permissive statute that allows the judgment
    creditor to seek an examination order from the court if the judgment creditor so chooses.
    The judgment creditor does not have to use a debtor’s examination to obtain the debtor’s