State v. Pickett , 2016 Ohio 4593 ( 2016 )
[…] testimony to conform with that of another.’ Weissenberger’s Ohio Evidence, Treatise, Section
    615.1.” State v. Beavers, 2nd Dist. Montgomery No. 26036, 2015-Ohio-1161, ¶66, quoting
    State v. Hartzell, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17499, 
    1999 WL 957746
    (Aug. 20, 1999).
    {¶ 17} Evid.R. 615(B)(4) does not, however, authorize trial courts to exclude “in a
    criminal proceeding, a victim of the charged offense to the extent that the victim’s presence is
    authorized by statute enacted by the General Assembly.” R.C. 2930.09 authorizes a victim of
    the charged offense(s) to remain in the courtroom “whenever the defendant * * * in the case is
    present during any stage of the case against the defendant * * * that is conducted on the record,
    other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is
    necessary to protect the defendant’s * * * right to a fair trial * * *.” Thus, under Evid.R.
    615(B)(4) and R.C. 2930.09, a trial court may not exclude a victim from the courtroom during
    other witnesses’ testimony, unless the court finds that doing so is necessary to protect the
    defendant’s right to a fair trial.