Hadassah v. Schwartz , 197 Ohio App. 3d 94 ( 2011 )
[…] funds had been designated as a retainer for legal services and were no longer being held
    for settlement purposes.
    {¶6}    In a garnishment action, a creditor proceeds to satisfy a debt owed to that
    creditor by collecting a debtor’s property in the possession of a third person, called the
    garnishee. In re Estate of Mason, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 532
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3256
    , 
    849 N.E.2d 998
    ,
    ¶ 18, citing Union Properties, Inc. v. Patterson (1944), 
    143 Ohio St. 192
    , 195, 
    54 N.E.2d 668
    . As explained in the garnishment statutes, R.C. 2716.01 et seq., “[a] person who
    obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal
    earnings, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the
    possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only
    through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter.” R.C.
    2716.01(B).
    {¶7}    A debtor’s funds generally are not exempt from garnishment merely
    because the funds are placed with an attorney. Invest. Research Inst., Inc. v. Sherbank
    Marketing, Inc. (1998), 
    134 Ohio App.3d 478
    , 483, 
    731 N.E.2d 690
    .