Pelger v. Pelger , 2019 Ohio 1280 ( 2019 )
[…] of attorney’s fees was reasonable in the absence of expert testimony or stipulation
    substantiating such a finding. Michael also challenges the computation of the
    attorney’s fees that need to be paid by each party.
    Legal Standard
    {¶18} While “[a]n award of attorney[’s] fees is generally disfavored,” R.C.
    3105.73(A) gives trial courts the power to award attorney’s fees to a party “if it finds
    that such an award would be equitable.” Link v. Link, 3d Dist. Mercer No. 10-11-
    21, 2012-Ohio-4654, ¶ 60. R.C. 3105.73(A) reads as follows:
    In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or
    annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may
    award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation
    expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In
    determining whether an award is equitable, the court may
    consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of
    temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any