Collateral Mgt., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce , 2021 Ohio 1641 ( 2021 )
[…] reasons for surrender were that she was sick, recently divorced, she did not intend to return
    to Ohio to use her license, nor did she intend to renew her license. Collateral Management
    argues that Massad surrendered her license "for her own convenience." The Board asserts
    Massad voluntarily surrendered her license rather than defending against charges alleging
    multiple violations of the USPAP by Massad. None of the purported reasons for Massad's
    surrender fall under the examples of "substantive" or "technical" as provided in 80 Fed.Reg.
    32671, Chapter III, Section 34.214(a).
    {¶ 17} The final rule found in 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1) requires:
    An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall
    not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National
    Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly,
    is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
    certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of
    revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as
    determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and
    licensing agency.
    However, the final rule does not define "substantive," suggesting that implementing
    agencies have some discretion in determining what constitutes "substantive." See 12 C.F.R.
    No. 20AP-123                                                                             8