Collateral Mgt., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce , 2021 Ohio 1641 ( 2021 )
[…] trigger the prohibition on the granting of an AMC license. See R.C. 4768.06(B)(4). In
    support of its premise that the Board misinterpreted the law, Collateral Management
    maintains the Board must contemplate the reason behind the surrender, which would
    include consideration of: (1) the guidance set forth in 80 Fed.Reg. 32671, (2) the merits of
    the pending complaints filed by the division against Massad, and (3) the reason(s) for
    voluntary surrender as given by Massad herself.
    {¶ 10} R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) states:
    No. 20AP-123                                                                                5
    Each owner and controlling person of an appraisal
    management company shall * * * [h]ave not had a license,
    certificate, or registration to act as an appraiser that has been
    refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state
    or in any other state for a substantive reason. A designated
    controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act
    as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled, revoked, or
    surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a nonsubstantive
    reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or
    reinstated[.]
    (Emphasis added).
    {¶ 11} In relevant part, the plain language states that the controlling person, in this
    case Massad, shall have not had a license to act as an appraiser surrendered for a
    substantive reason.