Collateral Mgt., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce , 2021 Ohio 1641 ( 2021 )
[…] persons of appraisal management companies who have surrendered their appraiser license
    for substantive reasons." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court
    Brief at 5.) Therefore, Collateral Management argues "[f]ederal law is not akin to Ohio's
    law in this matter." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court Brief at
    5.)
    {¶ 33} We agree with the argument Collateral Management made before the
    common pleas court but disagree with the argument Collateral Management now makes.
    {¶ 34} As noted above, 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1)3 states:
    An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall
    not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National
    Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly,
    is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
    certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of
    revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as
    determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and
    licensing agency.
    (Emphasis added.)
    To maintain continuity, this court will use Part 34 of Title 12 of C.F.R., which was cited by the court of common
    pleas. This court notes that Collateral Management cites 12 C.F.R. 34.214 in its reply brief in the common
    pleas court.
    3 12 C.F.R. 225.194(a)(1) as cited by Collateral Management states: "An AMC subject to state registration
    pursuant to section 225.193 shall not be registered by a state or included on the AMC National Registry if such
    AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
    certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a
    substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency."
    No. 20AP-123                                                                                                15
    {¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state
    registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C.