Collateral Mgt., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce , 2021 Ohio 1641 ( 2021 )
[…] construction. Nothing in this subpart should be construed to prevent a State from
    establishing requirements in addition to those in this subpart." Consistent with 12 U.S.C.
    3353(b) and 12 C.F.R. 34.210(d), Ohio enacted R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) establishing
    requirements in addition to those outlined in subpart 12 C.F.R. 34.214. Specifically, Ohio
    prohibits the granting of an AMC license unless certain criteria are met, including the
    owners have not had a license surrendered for a "substantive reason."
    {¶ 36} The relevant section of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4), the first sentence, states: "Each
    owner and controlling person of an appraisal management company shall satisfy all of the
    following criteria: * * * Have not had a license, certificate, or registration to act as an
    appraiser that has been refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state or
    in any other state for a substantive reason." (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 37} As we noted above, this language is plain and unambiguous. See Guethlein
    v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-888, 
    2006-Ohio-1525
    , ¶ 12. In
    Ohio, even if a surrender was not in lieu of revocation, an applicant who surrendered his or
    her license could still not be eligible for an AMC license if the surrender was for a
    substantive reason.
    {¶ 38} Furthermore, we are not persuaded by Collateral Management's argument
    that the first sentence of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) must be read in conjunction with the second
    sentence in the context of this case. The second sentence of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) states: "A
    designated controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser
    refused, denied, canceled, revoked or surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a
    nonsubstantive reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or
    reinstated." (Emphasis added.) This second sentence is not relevant in this case as
    Massad's real estate appraiser license was not subsequently granted or reinstated.
    4 As cited by Collateral Management, 12 C.F.R. 225.190(c) states "Rule of construction. Nothing in this subpart