Collateral Mgt., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce , 2021 Ohio 1641 ( 2021 )
[…] certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a
    substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency."
    No. 20AP-123                                                                                                15
    {¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state
    registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C.
    3353(b) states: "Relation to State law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
    States from establishing requirements in addition to any rules promulgated under
    subsection (a)." 12 C.F.R. 34.210(d)4 mirrors the aforementioned statute stating, "Rule of
    construction. Nothing in this subpart should be construed to prevent a State from
    establishing requirements in addition to those in this subpart." Consistent with 12 U.S.C.