Kess v. Kess , 2018 Ohio 1370 ( 2018 )
[…] equalize the distribution.
    {¶38} An appellate court generally reviews the overall appropriateness of the trial
    court's property division in divorce proceedings under an abuse-of-discretion standard.
    Cherry v. Cherry, 
    66 Ohio St. 2d 348
    , 
    421 N.E.2d 1293
    (1981). In order to find an abuse
    of discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable,
    arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v.
    Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    (1983).
    {¶39} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(B), “[i]n divorce proceedings, the court shall * *
    * determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property. In
    Delaware County, Case Nos. 15 CAF 10 0076 & 17 CAF 05 0029                                 16
    either case, upon making such a determination, the court shall divide the marital and
    separate property equitably between the spouses, in accordance with this section. * * *”
    {¶40} R.C. 3105.171(C)(1) further states: “Except as provided in this division or
    division (E)(1) of this section, the division of marital property shall be equal. If an equal
    division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital
    property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court
    determines equitable. In making a division of marital property, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors, including those set forth in division (F) of this section.”
    {¶41} To make an equitable division of property, the trial court should first
    determine the value of the marital assets. See Eisler v. Eisler, 
    24 Ohio App. 3d 151
    , 152,
    
    493 N.E.2d 975
    (1985). In performing this function, the trial court has broad discretion to