Kess v. Kess , 2018 Ohio 1370 ( 2018 )
[…] Passyalia v. Moneir, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2016 CA 00182, 2017-Ohio-7033, ¶
    23 citing Taralla v. Taralla, 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2005 AP 02 0018, 2005-Ohio-6767,
    ¶ 31. We do not find this to be an exceptional circumstance where there is plain error by
    the trial court. The trial court considered the parties’ testimony and found Wife to be more
    credible.
    Distributive Award
    {¶56} Husband finally argues the trial court erred in awarding Wife a distributive
    award in the amount of $38,369.60 to equalize the distribution of marital assets and debts.
    {¶57} R.C. 3105.171(A)(1) defines a “distributive award” as: “any payment or
    payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum or over time, in
    Delaware County, Case Nos. 15 CAF 10 0076 & 17 CAF 05 0029                             21
    fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made
    from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in
    section 3105.18 of the Revised Code.” “The court may make a distributive award to
    facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property. * * *” R.C.
    3105.171(E)(1).
    {¶58} Having found the trial court divided the marital assets and debts equitably,