Kess v. Kess , 2018 Ohio 1370 ( 2018 )
[…] Delaware County, Case Nos. 15 CAF 10 0076 & 17 CAF 05 0029                              19
    boat came from marital funds out of a joint account. The Sea Ray Boat was jointly titled
    in both Husband’s and Wife’s name.
    {¶50} The boat was sold by the bankruptcy trustee for $5,850.00 during
    Husband’s bankruptcy proceeding. Husband testified the proceeds were used to pay the
    bankruptcy and Wife received approximately half of the proceeds. (T. 138). The trial court
    found Husband received $3,057.50 and Wife received $2,792.50.
    {¶51} R.C. 3105.171(B) states in pertinent part that “[i]n divorce proceedings, the
    court shall * * * determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate
    property. * * *.” The characterization of property as marital or separate must be supported
    by sufficient, credible evidence. See Chase–Carey v. Carey, 5th Dist. Coshocton No.
    99CA1, 
    1999 WL 770172
    . The party to a divorce action seeking to establish that an asset