State v. Lucas , 2012 Ohio 2826 ( 2012 )
[…] felony the ability to request DNA testing pursuant to that Chapter. On July 6, 2010, 2010
    Am.Sub.S.B. No. 77 became effective and operated to repeal R.C. 2953.82. There is no dispute
    that Mr. Lucas filed his application on July 30, 2010, after R.C. 2953.82 had already been
    repealed. Thus, R.C. 2953.82 cannot support Mr. Lucas’ request for DNA testing. See State v.
    Broadnax, 2d Dist. No. 24121, 
    2011-Ohio-2182
    , ¶ 17. We, therefore, turn to examining the
    remainder of R.C. 2953.71 et seq. to determine whether the trial court erred in denying Mr.
    Lucas’ application.
    {¶8}    R.C. 2953.72(A) states that “[a]ny eligible offender who wishes to request DNA
    testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the
    testing to the court of common pleas specified in section 2953.73 of the Revised Code, on a form
    prescribed by the attorney general for this purpose.”       (Emphasis added.)     See also R.C.
    2953.73(A). R.C. 2953.73(D) states that, “if an eligible offender submits an application for DNA
    testing under division (A) of this section, the court shall make the determination as to whether
    the application should be accepted or rejected.”        (Emphasis added.)     Thus, an inherent
    prerequisite to obtaining DNA testing pursuant to R.C. 2953.71 et seq. is that the applicant be an
    eligible offender. “‘Eligible offender’ means an offender who is eligible under division (C) of
    section 2953.72 of the Revised Code to request DNA testing to be conducted under sections
    4
    2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2953.71(F). R.C. 2953.72(C)(2) provides that
    “[a]n offender is not an eligible offender under division (C)(1) of this section regarding any
    offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no contest.”            Thus, because Mr. Lucas’
    application involved only offenses for which Mr. Lucas pleaded guilty, Mr. Lucas was not an
    eligible offender as that term is defined by the statute. See R.C. 2953.72(C)(2); Broadnax, 2011-