State v. Marcellino , 2019 Ohio 4837 ( 2019 )
[…] societies are not ‘victims’ under the statute, unless otherwise
    9
    specifically provided. Additionally, the Court of Appeals for the Tenth
    Appellate District has found that R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) does not
    authorize restitution to a humane society for the cost of care of
    animals seized under R.C. Chapter 959.
    Id. at ¶48-50 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis sic).
    {¶28} As discussed therein, the Tenth Appellate District has also taken the
    position that an order of restitution in favor of a humane society is not authorized by R.C.
    2929.28. See State v. Angus, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 05AP-1054, 
    2006-Ohio-4455
    , ¶32.
    {¶29} Further, as noted in Ham, R.C. 959.13(C) contemplates financial recourse
    for humane societies through fines where there is an animal cruelty violation: “‘All fines
    collected for violations of this section shall be paid to the society or association for the
    prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or municipal
    corporation where such violation occurred.’”       Ham, supra, at ¶51-52, quoting R.C.
    959.13(C).
    {¶30} Therefore, we agree with the Third and Tenth Appellate District Courts that
    restitution cannot be ordered to be paid to a humane society—or other governmental