State v. Bear , 2021 Ohio 1539 ( 2021 )
[…] A felony that may be punished by death or life imprisonment
    shall be prosecuted by indictment. All other felonies shall be
    prosecuted by indictment, except that after a defendant has been
    advised by the court of the nature of the charge against the
    defendant and of the defendant's right to indictment, the
    defendant may waive that right in writing and in open court.
    Where an indictment is waived, the offense may be prosecuted
    by information * * *
    Gallia App. No. 20CA9                                                              14
    {¶23} Likewise, R.C. 2941.021 states as follows regarding the use of a bill
    of information:
    Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life
    imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the
    common pleas court by the prosecuting attorney if the defendant,
    after he has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge
    against him and of his rights under the constitution, is
    represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel by
    waiver in writing and in open court, waives in writing and in
    open court prosecution by indictment.
    {¶24} First and foremost, as we have already explained, Bear was never
    actually charged with offenses that were punishable by death or life imprisonment.
    He was charged with two violations of rape by force in violation of R.C.
    2907.02(A)(2), which carried maximum prison terms of eleven years each. Thus,
    Crim.R. 7(A) and R.C. 2941.021 were not violated here. Second, and importantly,