Daufel v. Daufel, 22584 (8-1-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3868 ( 2008 )
[…] The magistrate found Pamela in contempt. The trial court overruled Pamela's objection to the magistrate's decision, stating: "In civil contempt the issue is not whether the party intended to disregard the court's order but that the party failed to obey the court's order. In the instant case, (Pamela) failed to obey an order of this court."

    {¶ 29} R.C. 2705.02(A) provides that a person "guilty of" . . . "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment or command of a court or officer" . . . "may be punished as for a contempt." Unlike criminal contempt, which is punitive, the civil sanction that R.C. 2705.02(A) permits is remedial and coercive, and for the benefit of the complainant in contempt. Pugh v. Pugh (1984), *Page 10 15 Ohio St.3d 176.