State v. Brock , 2019 Ohio 3116 ( 2019 )
[…] 2901.22, and enacted R.C. 2901.20.            According to the preamble of the bill, the
    amendments to existing statutes and enactment of the new statute were intended “to
    clarify when strict criminal liability is imposed or a degree of culpability is required for the
    commission of an offense, to modify the concept of acting recklessly, and to require that
    future acts creating criminal offenses specify the requisite degree of culpability.”
    Am.S.B. No. 361, 2014 Ohio Laws File 194. To that end, newly-enacted R.C. 2901.20(A)
    provided that “[e]very act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that creates
    a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability required for
    commission of the offense. A criminal offense for which no degree of mental culpability
    is specified that is enacted in an act in violation of this division is void.” 
    Id. R.C. 2901.21
    was also substantially amended.