State ex rel. NHVS Internatl., Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2014 Ohio 5522 ( 2014 )
[…] [sic] operational payroll to manual 8810. The employer is
    not entitled to prospective audit findings.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusion of Law:
    In order to make a decision on the classification issue, a brief
    history of the setting of manual classifications must be
    discussed. Prior to 1993, the bureau used its own system to
    categorize operations. In 1993, the legislature required the
    bureau to replace this system with the classifications used by
    the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI).
    See R.C. 4123.29(A)(1); Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107, 145 Ohio
    Laws, Part II, 3113. Under R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), "…subject to
    the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board
    of directors," the duties of the Administrator include
    "[c]lassify[ing] occupations or industries with respect to
    their degree of hazard and determin[ing] the risks of the
    different classes according to the categories the national
    council on compensation insurance establishes that are
    applicable to employers in this state[.]" The courts have
    consistently given deference to the bureau in using this
    classification system. The Ohio Supreme Court in State ex
    Rel. Cafaro Mgt. Co. v. Kielmeyer (2007) 
    113 Ohio St.3d 1
    stated "[D]eference is required 'in all but the most