State ex rel. NHVS Internatl., Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2014 Ohio 5522 ( 2014 )
[…] will continue to be-reluctant to find an abuse of discretion
    merely because the employer's actual risk does not precisely
    correspond with the risk classification assigned.
    {¶ 57} However, in Progressive Sweeping, the court issued a writ of mandamus
    against the bureau. The court explained:
    The bureau should not be permitted under the guise of
    administrative convenience to shoehorn an employer into a
    classification which does not remotely reflect the actual risk
    encountered.
    
    Id.
    {¶ 58} R.C. 4123.29 currently provides:
    (A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to
    the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board
    of directors, shall do all of the following:
    (1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their
    degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different
    classes according to the categories the national council on
    compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to
    employers in this state.
    {¶ 59} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-08 provides:
    In accordance with division (A)(1) of section 4123.29 of the
    Revised Code, the purpose of this rule is for the bureau of
    workers' compensation to conform the classifications of
    industries according to the categories the national council on
    compensation insurance (NCCI) establishes that are
    applicable to employers in Ohio. This rule is based upon
    "Rule 1, Classification Assignment," effective January 1,
    2002, of the classification rules of the NCCI and "Rule 2G,
    Interchange of Labor." The rule is used with the permission
    of the NCCI and is modified to conform to the requirements