Bugh v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 128 N.E.3d 906 ( 2019 )
[…] "statute of repose limit is 'not related to the accrual of any cause of action; the injury need
    No. 17AP-779                                                                                 6
    not have occurred, much less have been discovered.' " 
    Id.,
     quoting 54 C.J.S., Limitations of
    Actions, Section 7 at 24 (2010). A repose provision is essentially "equivalent to 'a cutoff.' "
    
    Id.,
     quoting Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 
    501 U.S. 350
    , 363
    (1991).
    {¶ 20} Ohio's medical negligence statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), provides that
    "[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the
    occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim."
    R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). If an action on a medical claim "is not commenced within four years
    after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * *
    claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred." R.C. 2305.113(C)(2). R.C. 2305.113(C) is
    "a true statute of repose that applies to both vested and nonvested claims." Antoon at ¶ 1.
    Thus, a medical negligence action "must be filed within four years of the occurrence of the