State v. Robinson ( 2020 )
[…] Section 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person “against whom a
    charge of a felony is pending” shall be brought to trial within 270 days “after the person’s arrest.”
    If the defendant is held in jail during the pretrial period, each day counts as three for speedy-trial
    purposes. R.C. 2945.71(E). Acknowledging that “some degree of flexibility is necessary,” the
    General Assembly has “allowed for extensions of the time limits for bringing an accused to trial
    in certain circumstances.”      State v. Ramey, 
    132 Ohio St. 3d 309
    , 2012-Ohio-2904, ¶ 24.
    “Accordingly, R.C. 2945.72 contains an exhaustive list of events and circumstances that extend
    the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial.”
    Id. One of those
    is “[a]ny period of
    delay necessitated by reason of a plea * * *, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by
    the accused[.]” R.C. 2945.72(E). Another is “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the
    accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the
    accused’s own motion[.]” R.C. 2945.72(H).
    {¶10} According to Mr. Robinson, he was arrested on June 1, 2018, and his trial began on
    February 20, 2019. He argues that there were no significant dispositive motions that he filed that