In re D.E. , 2021 Ohio 524 ( 2021 )
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 5101:2-53-03 provides:
    (E) If the agency is initiating court action for removal or custody of the child and information is
    obtained that suggests a child is an Indian child and a tribe or possible tribes have been identified,
    the agency shall do all of the following:
    (1) Contact the tribe or possible tribes within fourteen calendar days of the date the information was
    obtained; and
    Nos. 20AP-83 and 20AP-85                                                                                            21
    {¶ 63} 25 C.F.R. 23.107(c),12 states in relevant part that:
    A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in paragraph (a)
    of this section, has reason to know that a child involved in an
    emergency or child-custody proceeding is an Indian child if:
    (1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court
    involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization,
    or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child;
    (2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court
    involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization,
    or agency informs the court that it has discovered information
    indicating that the child is an Indian child;
    (2) Submit a request to each possible tribe for written verification from the tribe regarding the child's
    tribal membership or eligibility for tribal membership. The agency's inquiry to the tribe shall be sent