In re D.E. , 2021 Ohio 524 ( 2021 )
[…] Nos. 20AP-83 and 20AP-85                                                                 23
    Tribe. * * * [T]his requirement ensures that ICWA's
    requirements are followed from the early stages of a case and
    that harmful delays and duplication resulting from the
    potential late application of ICWA are avoided. If, based on
    feedback from the relevant Tribe(s) or other information, it
    turns out that the child is not an "Indian child," then the State
    may proceed under its usual standards.
    81 Fed.Reg. 38778, 38806.
    {¶ 66} Furthermore, 25 C.F.R. 23.108(a), which details the responsibility for
    determining whether a child is a member of a tribe, provides:
    The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member
    (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent
    is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the
    Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the
    Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the
    Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.
    (b) The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a
    member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or
    whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the
    jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise
    provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not
    substitute its own determination regarding a child's
    membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership in a
    Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe.
    (c) The State court may rely on facts or documentation
    indicating a Tribal determination of membership or eligibility
    for membership in making a judicial determination as to
    whether the child is an "Indian child." An example of
    documentation indicating membership is a document issued
    by the Tribe, such as Tribal enrollment documentation.
    {¶ 67} Without proper inquiry, pursuant to 25 C.F.R. 23.107, the juvenile court