In re D.E. , 2021 Ohio 524 ( 2021 )
[…] Nos. 20AP-83 and 20AP-85                                                                               24
    remand these cases to the juvenile court with instructions to conduct proper inquiry
    pursuant to 25 C.F.R. 23.107. The inquiry shall be conducted promptly upon remand.
    VI. Second Assignment of Error—GAL
    {¶ 69} In her second assignment of error, appellant asserts the juvenile court
    committed plain error by admitting the testimony of the GAL given the GAL's deficient
    investigation.
    {¶ 70} R.C. 2151.281, which governs the appointment of a GAL, requires a juvenile
    court to "appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to
    protect the interest of a child * * * in any [permanent custody] proceeding held pursuant to
    [R.C.] 2151.414." R.C. 2151.281(B)(1). The Ohio Rules of Juvenile Procedure in effect
    during 2018 and 2019 provide that a juvenile court "shall appoint a guardian ad litem to