State v. Lanier , 2022 Ohio 1975 ( 2022 )
[…] trial court; accordingly, our review is limited to plain error. State v. Cepec, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 438
    , 
    2016-Ohio-8076
    , 
    75 N.E.3d 1185
    , ¶ 67. To establish plain error under
    Crim.R. 52, a defendant must show a plain or obvious deviation from a legal rule in the
    trial proceedings that affected the outcome of the trial. State v. Morgan, 
    153 Ohio St.3d 196
    , 
    2017-Ohio-7565
    , 
    103 N.E.3d 784
    , ¶ 36.
    {¶ 6} A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(G). R.C.
    2945.37(B) provides the mechanism for addressing a defendant’s competency:
    In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a
    municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
    defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial
    has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
    this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
    shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the
    court’s own motion.
    {¶ 7} A finding of mental incompetency is premised upon
    “‘whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his
    lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he
    has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against