Walker v. Ford Motor Co. , 2014 Ohio 4208 ( 2014 )
[…] his burden of proof at trial to show, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    that the alleged condition arose out of and in the course of employment or
    that a proximate causal relationship exists between the employment and the
    alleged condition.
    Assignment of Error 3: The trial court’s verdict is based upon insufficient
    evidence.
    Assignment of Error 4: The trial court’s verdict is against the manifest
    weight of the evidence.
    Establishing a Right to Participate in the Ohio Workers’ Compensation
    System — Elements of Plaintiff’s Claim
    {¶19} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.68, “[e]very employee who is disabled because of the
    contraction of an occupational disease” is entitled to participate in the Ohio workers’
    compensation system. R.C. 4123.68 lists a number of diseases that have been designated
    as “scheduled” occupational diseases. Because Hodgkin’s lymphoma is not one of the