Dorsey v. Henry , 2022 Ohio 2023 ( 2022 )
[…] inquiry without converting the motion into one for summary judgment.” Southgate Dev. Corp. v.
    Columbia Gas Transm. Corp., 
    48 Ohio St.2d 211
     (1976), paragraph one of the syllabus. This
    Court’s review of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(B)(1) is de novo, meaning “this Court gives
    no deference to the trial court’s legal determinations.” DMC, Inc. v. SBC Ameritech, 9th Dist.
    5
    Summit No. 22926, 
    2006-Ohio-2970
    , ¶ 7; State v. West, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 04CA008554, 2005-
    Ohio-990, ¶ 33.
    {¶12} Section 2301.03(I)(1), which is specific to Summit County, defines the jurisdiction
    of the DR Court. It provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept in cases that are subject to the
    exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the judges of the division of domestic relations
    shall have assigned to them and hear all cases pertaining to * * * child support, * * * and all post-
    decree proceedings arising from any case pertaining to any of those matters.” R.C. 2301.03(I)(1).
    On appeal, Mr. Dorsey asserts that the General Division had jurisdiction over his complaint
    because Section 3119.964(B) specifically provides that, when a child support obligor obtains relief