Garcia v. Parenteau , 2017 Ohio 8519 ( 2017 )
[…] trial court erred in determining that the statute of limitations had run by the time
    they filed their second amended complaint. In its order, the trial court determined
    that the one-year statute of limitations began to run in September 2013, which is
    when Luciano became aware that he might have grounds to file a medical
    malpractice claim. The appellants, however, argue that the statute of limitations
    should not have begun to run until they discovered Dr. Meier’s involvement with
    this process on May 6, 2015.
    Legal Standard
    {¶6} Under R.C. 2305.113(A), “an action upon a medical, dental,
    optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the
    cause of action accrued.” R.C. 2305.113(A).
    A cause of action for medical malpractice accrues, and the one-
    year statute of limitations commences to run when the patient
    discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence
    should have discovered, the resulting injury or when the