State v. Sari , 2017 Ohio 2933 ( 2017 )
[…] Sari argues she should not have
    been subjected to a mandatory fine of $7,500.00 because she does not have the
    present ability to pay, as required by R.C. 2929.18.
    For a first, second, or third degree felony violation of any provision
    of Chapter 2925., 3719., or 4729. of the Revised Code, the
    sentencing court shall impose upon the offender a mandatory fine
    of at least one-half of, but not more than, the maximum statutory
    fine amount authorized for the level of the offense pursuant to
    division (A)(3) of this section.
    R.C. 2929.18(B)(1). For a felony of the second degree, the maximum statutory fine
    amount is $15,000.00. R.C. 2929.18(B)(3)(b). Therefore, the mandatory portion of the
    fine for a second-degree felony is $7,500.00. “If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed
    with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the
    mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is
    unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose
    the mandatory fine upon the offender.” R.C. 2929.18(B)(1).
    {¶57} “Therefore, the decision to impose a fine is not a discretionary one but,
    rather, a mandatory requirement for the trial court where the defendant has not filed an
    affidavit of indigency with the court prior to sentencing.” State v. Grissom, 11th Dist.