Kaiser v. Goff , 2022 Ohio 4725 ( 2022 )
[…] this case. That tortfeasor-vehicle limitation applies regardless of whether the claimant
    is related to the tortfeasor, and the limitation is similar to a coverage limitation at one
    point afforded under Ohio law and accepted by the Ohio Supreme Court. See Burnett
    v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., 
    118 Ohio St.3d 493
    , 
    2008-Ohio-2751
    , 
    890 N.E.2d 307
    , ¶
    32-38; Kyle, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 170
    , 
    2004-Ohio-4885
    , 
    814 N.E.2d 1199
    , at ¶ 13-16, 21
    (interpreting former R.C. 3937.18(K)(2) to state that a UM/UIM vehicle does not
    13
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    include “[a] motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a
    named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured.”).
    {¶34} The Kaisers argue that what they call the “passenger seat defense” is the
    most draconian of coverage limitations. However, they have not cited an Ohio case
    that conflicts with these authorities that interpret and apply the current version of R.C.