Kaiser v. Goff , 2022 Ohio 4725 ( 2022 )
[…] coverage.” Grace at ¶ 29.
    {¶11} A 2012 amendment varied the language in R.C. 3937.18(I) in a way that
    affects intrafamily claims for wrongful death. Pursuant to that 2012 amendment, the
    limitations and exclusions for UM/UIM coverage are subject to the terms of R.C.
    3937.46, which was also enacted in 2012. R.C. 3937.46 renders unenforceable an
    “intrafamily liability exclusion” in a policy that precludes liability coverage for an
    intrafamily wrongful-death claim unless the policy includes UM/UIM coverage that
    does not contain an intrafamily exclusion. See R.C. 3937.46. “Intrafamily liability
    exclusion” is specifically defined as “any provision included in an automobile
    insurance policy that excludes liability insurance coverage for the owner or operator
    of a motor vehicle against a claim for injury or death suffered by a family member of
    that owner or operator.” R.C. 3937.46(C)(1).
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    {¶12} In summary, R.C. 3937.18(I) now contains examples of provisions
    limiting and excluding UM/UIM coverage, but allows for policies that include any