State v. Powers , 2022 Ohio 2233 ( 2022 )
[…] regarding the act, and the case charging the person with committing the act shall
    be a criminal prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having
    jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or older
    when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the act shall be
    within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, and that court
    has all the authority and duties in the case that it has in other criminal cases in that
    court.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.23(I). Similarly, R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) explains that for purposes of
    R.C. Chapter 2152, “[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that
    would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for
    that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act.”
    In addition, like R.C. 2151.23(I), R.C. 2152.12(J) clarifies that “[i]f a person under eighteen years
    of age allegedly commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person