State v. Powers , 2022 Ohio 2233 ( 2022 )
[…] See R.C.
    2151.23(I); R.C. 2152.12(J). Under those circumstances, the individual is not a “child” and,
    therefore, is not within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. R.C. 2152.02(C)(3). See also R.C.
    2151.23(A)(1); R.C. 2151.011(B)(6). Instead, pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(I), the individual must be
    prosecuted in the court that would otherwise have subject matter jurisdiction over the offense.
    {¶10} An individual is “taken into custody” in a delinquency case “[p]ursuant to the laws
    of arrest[.]” See R.C. 2151.31(A)(2); Hudson, Slip Opinion No. 
    2022-Ohio-1435
    , at ¶ 28. See
    also R.C. 2151.31(B)(1) (“The taking of a child into custody is not and shall not be deemed an
    arrest except for the purpose of determining its validity under the constitution of this state or of
    the United States.”). The Revised Code does not define the term “apprehended” for purposes of
    R.C. 2151.23(I), R.C. 2152.02(C)(3), or R.C. 2152.12(J). See State v. Loveless, 
    158 Ohio St.3d 1483
    , 
    2020-Ohio-1488
    , ¶ 4 (Donnelly, J., dissenting). One court has concluded that “the phrases