State v. Blouir , 2022 Ohio 1222 ( 2022 )
[…] upon the defendant on one of the following grounds * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The
    language “[i]n addition to any other right to appeal” appears again in R.C.
    2953.08(B) regarding appeals by the prosecution. Also, R.C. 2953.08(E) states: “A
    sentence appealed under this section shall be consolidated with any other appeal in
    the case. If no other appeal is filed, the court of appeals may review only the
    portions of the trial record that pertain to sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) These
    provisions referring to other methods of appeal make clear that R.C. 2953.08 does
    not prescribe the sole right to appeal a criminal sentence.
    Indeed, R.C. 2953.02 also provides a right to appeal a judgment or final order to
    the court of appeals “[i]n a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for
    an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and in any other criminal case.”
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2953.02 also provides, “A judgment or final order of the
    court of appeals involving a question arising under the Constitution of the United
    States or of this state may be appealed to the supreme court as a matter of right.”
    The final judgment for purposes of appeal under R.C. 2953.02 is the sentence. * *
    * Thus, R.C. 2953.02 also provides a statutory right to appeal a criminal sentence.
    Moreover, the preclusive language in R.C. 2953.08(D)(3) demonstrates that its