State v. Black , 2021 Ohio 676 ( 2021 )
[…] days and community notification will be sent." (Aug. 29, 2019 Jgmt. Entry at 2.) As a Tier
    III sex offender, appellant is subject to lifetime registration duties every 90 days following
    his release from prison.       See R.C. 2950.07(B)(1) (specifying that the registration
    requirement for a Tier III sex offender is for life) and R.C. 2950.06(B)(3) (requiring
    verification every 90 days for a Tier III sex offender).
    {¶ 39} Regarding a sex offender's registration duties, a trial court must comply with
    R.C. 2950.03(A), which provides, in pertinent part:
    Each person who * * * is convicted of * * * a sexually oriented
    offense * * * and who has the duty to register pursuant to
    section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code * * * shall be
    provided notice in accordance with this section of the
    offender's * * * duties imposed under sections 2950.04,
    2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of
    the offender's duties to similarly register, provide notice of a
    change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender
    resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or
    institution of higher education, or is employed in a state other
    than this state.
    {¶ 40} Further, and as relevant here, R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) provides that the trial
    judge "shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing."
    {¶ 41} The specifics of the sex offender registration notice requirements are set forth
    in R.C. 2950.03(B)(1), which states:
    The notice provided under division (A) of this section shall
    inform the offender * * * of the offender's * * * duty to register,
    to provide notice of a change in the offender's * * * residence
    address or in the offender's school, institution of higher
    education, or place of employment address, as applicable, and
    register the new address, to periodically verify the offender's
    * * * residence address or the offender's school, institution of
    higher education, or place of employment address, as
    applicable, and, if applicable, to provide notice of the
    offender's * * * intent to reside, pursuant to sections 2950.04,
    2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code. The
    notice shall specify that, for an offender, it applies regarding
    residence addresses or school, institution of higher education,
    and place of employment addresses * * *. Additionally, it shall
    inform the offender of the offender's duties to similarly
    register, provide notice of a change in, and verify those
    No. 19AP-637                                                                                      12
    addresses in states other than this state as described in
    division (A) of this section.
    {¶ 42} R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a) provides that if the notice is provided under R.C.
    2950.03(A)(2), the "judge shall require the offender to read and sign a form stating that the
    offender's duties to register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new
    residence address or new school, institution of higher education, or place of employment
    address, and to periodically verify those addresses, and the offender's duties in other states
    as described in division (A) of this section have been explained to the offender." The statute
    further provides that "[i]f the offender is unable to read, the * * * judge shall certify on the
    form that the * * * judge specifically informed the offender of those duties and that the
    offender indicated an understanding of those duties."
    {¶ 43} R.C. 2950.03(B)(2) specifies that the notice "shall be on a form prescribed by
    the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and shall contain all of the
    information specified in division (A) of this section and all of the information required by
    the bureau." R.C. 2950.03(B)(3) requires that after the form is signed or certified in
    accordance with R.C. 2950.03(B)(3)(a), the judge "shall give one copy of the form to the
    offender, * * * [and] shall send one copy of the form to the bureau of criminal identification
    and investigation, * * * the sheriff of the county in which the offender expects to reside, and
    the sheriff of the county in which the offender was convicted or pleaded guilty if the offender
    has a duty to register pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the
    Revised Code."
    {¶ 44} At the sentencing hearing, the trial court addressed appellant regarding his
    Tier III sex offender classification:
    THE COURT: So first, Mr. Black, I have this form called
    Explanation of Duties to Register as a Sex Offender. Down at