Merritt v. Sanbar, L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 2344 ( 2022 )
[…] Fairfield County, Case Nos. 2021 CA 00029 & 2022 CA 00005                                   8
    contract in order to enforce the contract. Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc. v. Ohio Dept.
    of Indus. Relations, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 366
    , 369, 
    575 N.E.2d 134
     (1991).
    {¶15} Additionally, in Ohio agreements for the sale of real estate come within the
    statute of frauds and must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. See
    Shimko v. Marks, 
    91 Ohio App.3d 458
    , 461, 
    632 N.E.2d 990
     (5th Dist. Stark 1993). R.C.
    1335.05, which codifies the statute of frauds, provides in pertinent part:
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant *** upon
    a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or
    concerning them, *** unless the agreement upon which such action is
    brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by
    the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or
    her lawfully authorized.
    {¶16} “Any signed memorandum is sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds so
    long as it (1) identifies the subject matter of the agreement, (2) establishes that a contract
    has been made, and (3) states the essential terms with reasonable certainty.” Lamkin v.