Sexton v. Healthcare Facility Mgt., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 963 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 21} Appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting Appellee’s motion to
    compel and overruling its motion for a protective order. “Generally, a discovery dispute
    is reviewed for abuse of discretion. * * * However, whether the information sought is
    confidential and privileged from disclosure ‘is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.’ ”
    Hance, 
    2021-Ohio-1493
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 478
    , at ¶ 16, quoting Med. Mut. of Ohio v.
    Schlotterer, 
    122 Ohio St.3d 181
    , 
    2009-Ohio-2496
    , 
    909 N.E.2d 1237
    , ¶ 13.
    {¶ 22} R.C.2305.252(A) provides that “[p]roceedings and records within the scope
    of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall
    not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health
    care entity or health care provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of
    evaluation and review by the peer review committee.”                Further, “[i]nformation,
    -11-
    documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are * * * available only
    from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's
    proceedings or records.” 
    Id.