Sexton v. Healthcare Facility Mgt., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 963 ( 2022 )
[…] judgment.”   Burnham v. Cleveland Clinic, 
    151 Ohio St.3d 356
    , 
    2016-Ohio-8000
    , 
    89 N.E.3d 536
    , ¶ 20, citing State v. Muncie, 
    91 Ohio St.3d 440
    , 446, 
    746 N.E.2d 1092
     (2001).
    {¶ 10} “[A] judgment that compels the production of documents or information that
    is alleged to be protected by the peer-review privilege is a final order and, therefore,
    immediately appealable.” Hance v. Cleveland Clinic, 
    2021-Ohio-1493
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 478
    ,
    ¶ 14 (8th Dist.).   See also R.C. 2305.252(A) (“An order by a court to produce for
    discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final
    order.”). The trial court’s August 25, 2021 decision denied Appellants’ motion for a
    -6-
    protective order, which meant Appellants were required to produce documents that they
    alleged were privileged. Therefore, the August 25, 2021 decision of the trial court was a