State v. McCall , 2022 Ohio 843 ( 2022 )
[…] The trial
    court found Appellant guilty, which this Court affirmed on direct appeal.
    The Effect of the Plea Agreement
    {¶28} Appellant challenges the trial court’s order of forfeiture, arguing it failed to
    follow the statutory provisions governing criminal forfeiture.
    {¶29} R.C. Chapter 2981.01, et seq., set forth procedures that must be followed
    to effectuate the forfeiture of seized property including contraband and money resulting
    Coshocton County, Case No. 2021CA0030                                                        10
    from criminal activity. R.C. 2981.02 explains the property subject to forfeiture and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (A)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political
    subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section
    2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the
    Revised Code:
    (a) Contraband involved in an offense;
    (b) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an
    offense;
    R.C. 2981.02(A).
    {¶30} R.C. 2981.04, which governs forfeiture specifications, states in pertinent
    part:
    If a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of, * * * an offense * * * and the
    complaint, indictment, or information charging the offense * * * contains a