State v. West , 2012 Ohio 3151 ( 2012 )
[…] law because he should have been bound over from juvenile court for the rape offenses he
    committed as a juvenile.    The court instructed the jury that to find West guilty, they had
    to find that the offenses occurred between June 1, 2000 and June 1, 2004, as alleged in
    the indictment. West did not reach age 18 until June 20, 2001. West contends that
    because he was not charged with the crimes until after he was 18 years old, he was
    deprived of substantial rights he would have had as a juvenile.
    {¶35} R.C. 2151.23(J) provides:
    If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would
    be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person is not taken into
    custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one
    years of age, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or
    determine any portion of the case charging the person with committing that
    act. In those circumstances, divisions (A) and (B) of this section do not
    apply regarding the act, and the case charging the person with committing
    the act shall be a criminal prosecution commenced and heard in the
    appropriate court having jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had
    been eighteen years of age or older when the person committed the act. All
    proceedings pertaining to the act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court
    having jurisdiction of the offense, and that court has all the authority and
    duties in the case as it has in other criminal cases in that court.
    {¶36} Although West allegedly committed some of the offenses before his 18th
    birthday, because he was not apprehended until after he was 21 years old, the juvenile
    court lacked jurisdiction, and the case was properly tried in the common pleas court. Id.;
    State v.