Fisher v. Alliance Machine Co. , 192 Ohio App. 3d 90 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶ 10} But Fisher’s estate fails to acknowledge that “[t]he General Assembly effectively overruled paragraph two of the syllabus to Horton with the adoption *94of R.C. 2307.96(B), effective to cases filed on or after September 2, 2004.” Vince v. Crane Co., 8th Dist. No. 87955, 2007-Ohio-1155, 2007 WL 766114, fn. 3. Since this case was filed in 2006, R.C. 2307.96(B) is applicable. Thus, this provision sets forth Fisher’s estate’s burden in establishing that each defendant’s product was a substantial factor in causing Fisher’s mesothelioma. It provides:

    {¶ 11} “(B) A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiffs exposure to the defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury or loss. In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following:

    {¶ 12} “(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos;
    {¶ 13} “(2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant’s asbestos occurred;