Veterans of World War I v. Levy , 70 Ohio Law. Abs. 49 ( 1954 )
[…] Secs. 2733.01 and 2733.03 R. C. provide:

    “Sec. 2733.01 R. C. Proceedings against a person. A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:
    “(A) Against a person who usurps, introdues into or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within the state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;
    “(B) Against a public officer, civil or military, who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office;
    “(C) Against an association of persons who act as a corporation within this state without being legally incorporated.”