Veterans of World War I v. Levy , 70 Ohio Law. Abs. 49 ( 1954 )
[…] A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:
    “(A) Against a person who usurps, introdues into or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within the state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;
    “(B) Against a public officer, civil or military, who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office;
    “(C) Against an association of persons who act as a corporation within this state without being legally incorporated.”
    “Sec. 2733.03 R. C. Jurisdiction and Venue in quo warranto actions:
    “An action in quo warranto can be brought only in the supreme court, or in the court of appeals of the county in which the defendant, or one of the defendants, resides or is found, or, when the defendant is a corporation in the county in which it is situated or has a place of business. When the attorney general flies the petition, such action may be brought in the court of appeals of Franklin County.”

    In the case of Hullman et al v. Honcomp et al, 5 Oh St 238, the first paragraph of the syllabus provides: