[Cite as State v. Rice,
[…] Levison, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110281,
2021-Ohio-3601, ¶ 17, citing State v. Phillips, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110148,
2021-Ohio-2772, ¶ 8. As such, the maximum sentence imposed on the robbery count is not contrary to law and the first assignment of error is overruled. Under his second assignment of error, Rice claims the trial court erred by imposing financial sanctions on appellant without considering his ability to pay. R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides as follows: “Before imposing a financial sanction under [R.C. 2929.18] or a fine under [R.C. 2929.32], the court shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” “There are no express factors that must be taken into consideration nor specific findings that must be made by the court on the record, but there must be some evidence in the record that the trial court considered the defendant’s ability to pay.” State v. Schneider, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96953,