[Cite as State v. Rice,
[…] Additionally, pursuant to R.C. 2929.11(B), the sentence imposed “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.12 gives the sentencing court “discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in [R.C. 2929.11]” when imposing a sentence upon a felony offender. R.C. 2929.12(A). R.C. 2929.12 sets forth a nonexhaustive list of factors relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the likelihood of recidivism that the trial court shall consider in exercising that discretion.