Pollock v. Mooney , 2014 Ohio 4435 ( 2014 )
[…] action and which the statutes authorize to be taxed and included in the judgment.”
    -9-
    Benda v. Fana, 
    10 Ohio St.2d 259
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 197
     (1967), paragraph one of the
    syllabus. Litigation expenses are not considered “costs” unless a statute expressly
    permits a trial court to charge them as costs.        Cunningham v. Goodyear Tire &
    Rubber Co., 
    104 Ohio App.3d 385
    , 395, 
    662 N.E.2d 73
     (9th Dist.1995), citing
    Centennial Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    69 Ohio St.2d 50
    , 51, 
    430 N.E.2d 925
    (1982).
    {¶35} R.C. 2335.19(A) provides in relevant part:
    On the rendition of judgment in any cause in any court, the costs of the
    party recovering, together with the party's debt or damages, shall be
    carried into the party's judgment, and the costs of the party against
    whom that judgment is rendered shall be separately stated in the record
    or docket entry.
    {¶36} There is no indication by the trial court that it specifically ordered
    appellant to pay appellees’ publication fee of $1,692.78. The court’s judgment entry
    simply states: “Costs assessed in full to Defendants. Judgment granted the Clerk of
    Courts to collect on her costs.”