State v. Bunkley , 2020 Ohio 6675 ( 2020 )
[…] which states that “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, or knowing that the person is
    facilitating a fraud, shall do any of the following: * * * [f]orge any writing so that it purports
    to be genuine when it actually is spurious, or to be the act of another who did not authorize
    that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or with terms different from what in
    fact was the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed[.]”
    {¶38} Mr. Bunkley was also convicted of passing bad checks in violation of R.C.
    2913.11(B), which states that “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer
    or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that
    7
    it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on
    the check or other negotiable instrument.”
    {¶39} In addition, every criminal prosecution requires proof that the person
    accused of the crime is the person who committed the crime. State v. Tate, 
    140 Ohio St.3d 442
    , 
    2014-Ohio-3667
    , ¶15. This truism is reflected in the state’s constitutional