State v. Bunkley , 2020 Ohio 6675 ( 2020 )
[…] falsified or erroneously attributed origin: FORGED.”             See Merriam-Webster,
    http://www.merriam-webster. com/dictionary/spurious (accessed December 2, 2020).
    {¶54} The dictionary definition of “dishonored” includes “the nonpayment or
    nonacceptance of commercial paper by the party on whom it is drawn.” See Merriam-
    Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dishonored (accessed December
    2, 2020). In addition, “a person who issues * * * a check * * * is presumed to know that it
    will be dishonored” for purposes of R.C. 2913.11 “if * * * [t]he drawer had no account with
    the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later[.]”            R.C.
    2913.11(C)(1).
    {¶55} Mr. Palermo testified that he observed “Jerome Jones” sign and present a
    personal check, which he stamped “pay to the order of Key Bank” and put in Classic’s
    safe. Mr. Palermo identified exhibit 1B as the check “Jerome Jones” presented.