State v. Bunkley , 2020 Ohio 6675 ( 2020 )
[…] activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by
    the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness or as provided by Rule
    901(B)(10), unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of
    preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.      The term ‘business’ as used in this
    paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling
    of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.”
    {¶77} In addition, R.C. 1303.65, which is part of Ohio’s adoption of the Uniform
    Commercial Code, states, in relevant part, as follows:
    {¶78} “(A) The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of
    dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated:
    {¶79} “* * *
    {¶80} “(2) A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or presenting
    bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that acceptance or payment has been
    refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons are not consistent with
    dishonor;