State v. Hinze , 2022 Ohio 2602 ( 2022 )
[…] Corrections [DRC] may, under certain circumstances, rebut that release
    presumption and impose additional prison time up to the ‘maximum
    term.’ ”   The Ohio Criminal Sentencing Commission, SB 201 Quick
    Reference Guide July 2019. The DRC may also reduce the minimum term,
    with the approval of the sentencing court. 
    Id.
    State v. Leamman, 2d Dist. Champaign Nos. 2021-CA-30 and 2021-CA-35, 2022-Ohio-
    2057, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Ferguson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28644, 
    2020-Ohio-4153
    ,
    ¶ 20.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2929.144 provides:
    ***
    (B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division
    (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying
    -9-
    felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison
    term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following:
    ***
    (2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one
    or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
    and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to
    be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms
    imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14
    of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that
    are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies
    that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be
    served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of
    those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum
    term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
    {¶ 16} As the parties assert, the court correctly calculated Hinze’s minimum
    prison term of 22 years (11 years for the felony of the first degree in the reindictment, plus
    eight years for the concurrent endangering children offenses in the initial indictment, plus