In re Adoption of A.J.T. , 2022 Ohio 2619 ( 2022 )
[…] adoption, asserting that Father’s consent to the adoption was not required because of Father’s
    unjustified lack of contact and his unjustified failure to pay financial support for the child for one
    year. See R.C. 3107.07(A).
    {¶5}    On August 3, 2021, the matter proceeded to a hearing before a magistrate on the
    necessity of Father’s consent to the adoption. Father appeared at the hearing via videoconference
    and was represented by counsel. On August 25, 2021, the magistrate issued a decision that Father’s
    consent to the adoption was not required under R.C. 3107.07(A) because Father had “failed
    without justifiable cause to provide for A.J.T.’s maintenance and support for a period of at least
    one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the
    minor in the home of the Petitioner.”
    {¶6}    On September 13, 2021, 19 days later, the trial court adopted the magistrate’s
    decision and independently entered judgment that the consent of Father was not required for the
    adoption of A.J.T. by Stepfather. The next day, Father filed objections and a motion for an