In re D.B. , 2022 Ohio 2624 ( 2022 )
[…] education and the administration of schools.” In re A.K. at ¶ 19. “R.C. 3313.64
    controls the school district in which a child must be admitted and determines
    whether tuition is owed and who must pay it.” 
    Id.
     The determination as to which
    school district is financially responsible for a child under R.C. 3313.64(C)(1)-(2)
    depends on whether the child “receives special education.” R.C. 3313.64(C)(1).
    {¶11} “If the child receives special education * * *,” then R.C. 3313.64(C)(1)
    applies, and “the school district of residence, as defined in section 3323.01 of the
    Revised Code, shall pay tuition for the child * * *.” R.C. 3313.64(C)(1). In turn,
    R.C. 3323.01 reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (L) ‘School district of residence,’ as used in sections 3323.09,
    3323.091, 3323.13, and 3323.14 of the Revised Code, means:
    (1) The school district in which the child’s natural or adoptive
    parents reside;
    (2) If the school district specified in division (L)(1) of this section
    cannot be determined, the last school district in which the child’s
    natural or adoptive parents are known to have resided if the
    parents’ whereabouts are unknown;
    (3) If the school district specified in division ([L])(2) of this section
    cannot be determined, the school district determined under
    -7-
    Case No. 2-22-05
    section 2151.362 of the Revised Code, or if no district has been so
    determined, the school district as determined by the probate court
    of the county in which the child resides.
    (4) Notwithstanding divisions ([L])(1) to (3) of this section, if a
    school district is required by section 3313.65 of the Revised Code
    to pay tuition for a child, that district shall be the child’s school
    district of residence.
    R.C. 3323.01(L).1 However, under R.C. 3313.64(C)(2), if a child “does not receive
    special education” and “is in the permanent or legal custody of a government agency
    or person other than the child’s parent,” then “tuition shall be paid by:”