In re D.B. , 2022 Ohio 2624 ( 2022 )
[…] commitment. * * *.
    R.C. 2151.362(A)(1). To make this determination, R.C. 2151.362(A)(1) directs trial
    courts to the requirements listed in R.C. 3313.64(C)(1)-(2). R.C. 2151.362(A)(1).
    {¶10} “Chapter 3313 [of the Ohio Revised Code governs] * * * boards of
    education and the administration of schools.” In re A.K. at ¶ 19. “R.C. 3313.64
    controls the school district in which a child must be admitted and determines
    whether tuition is owed and who must pay it.” 
    Id.
     The determination as to which
    school district is financially responsible for a child under R.C. 3313.64(C)(1)-(2)
    depends on whether the child “receives special education.” R.C. 3313.64(C)(1).
    {¶11} “If the child receives special education * * *,” then R.C. 3313.64(C)(1)
    applies, and “the school district of residence, as defined in section 3323.01 of the
    Revised Code, shall pay tuition for the child * * *.” R.C. 3313.64(C)(1). In turn,
    R.C. 3323.01 reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (L) ‘School district of residence,’ as used in sections 3323.09,
    3323.091, 3323.13, and 3323.14 of the Revised Code, means:
    (1) The school district in which the child’s natural or adoptive