In re D.B. , 2022 Ohio 2624 ( 2022 )
[…] natural or adoptive parents are known to have resided if the
    parents’ whereabouts are unknown;
    (3) If the school district specified in division ([L])(2) of this section
    cannot be determined, the school district determined under
    -7-
    Case No. 2-22-05
    section 2151.362 of the Revised Code, or if no district has been so
    determined, the school district as determined by the probate court
    of the county in which the child resides.
    (4) Notwithstanding divisions ([L])(1) to (3) of this section, if a
    school district is required by section 3313.65 of the Revised Code
    to pay tuition for a child, that district shall be the child’s school
    district of residence.
    R.C. 3323.01(L).1 However, under R.C. 3313.64(C)(2), if a child “does not receive
    special education” and “is in the permanent or legal custody of a government agency
    or person other than the child’s parent,” then “tuition shall be paid by:”
    (a) The district in which the child’s parent resided at the time the
    court removed the child from home or at the time the court vested
    legal or permanent custody of the child in the person or
    government agency, whichever occurred first;