In re D.B. , 2022 Ohio 2624 ( 2022 )
[…] The juvenile court erred as a matter of law in designating
    Riverside Local School District—the district where custodians
    and child are currently residing—as the school district
    responsible for the cost of educating the child and, instead, should
    have designated the school district where Mother was residing.
    We will consider both of these assignments of error together.
    Legal Standard
    {¶9} “Chapter 2151 [of the Ohio Revised Code] governs juvenile courts.” In
    re A.K., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08-MA-194, 
    2009-Ohio-5074
    , ¶ 19. R.C. 2151.362
    addresses the cost of education and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    In the manner prescribed by division (C)(1) or (2) of section
    3313.64 of the Revised Code, as applicable, the court, at the time
    of making any order that removes a child from the child’s own
    home or that vests legal or permanent custody of the child in a
    person other than the child’s parent or a government agency,
    shall determine the school district that is to bear the cost of
    -6-