Brust v. Kravitz , 2016 Ohio 7871 ( 2016 )
[…] are "forever barred."
    {¶ 28} The Estate argues that R.C. 2117.06(C) barred appellant's legal malpractice
    claim against the Estate due to appellant's failure to assert his claim within six months of
    the death of decedent. Appellant counters that he is not seeking recovery from the assets
    of the Estate but from the proceeds of any insurance policy owned by Max Kravitz during
    his lifetime that may have provided coverage for appellant's malpractice claim.
    Accordingly, appellant contends that his claim is exempted from R.C. 2117.06(C) by
    operation of R.C. 2117.06(G).
    {¶ 29} R.C. 2117.06(G) provides as follows:
    Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised
    Code shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or
    periods prior to repose in section 2125.02 or Chapter 2305.
    of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any
    recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any
    section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate
    unless the claim has been presented against the estate in
    accordance with Chapter 2117. of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 30} In overruling appellant's first assignment of error, we held that the trial
    court did not err when it determined that R.C. 2305.11(A) barred appellant's legal
    malpractice claim against the Estate because appellant did not file his complaint within