Hometown Apts., L.L.C. v. Hoffa , 2022 Ohio 2707 ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, Laurel Springs’s assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶ 16} The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    .............
    TUCKER, P.J., concurs:
    {¶ 17} Although I understand and sympathize with the difficulty this situation
    imposes upon a landlord, I conclude that if a tenant (really, after death, a former tenant)
    dies, sanctioning service of a forcible entry and detainer action through the procedure set
    forth by R.C. 1923.04 and R.C. 1923.06 is simply a “bridge too far.” Thus, I concur in
    the lead opinion.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 5321.03 states in pertinent part that “* * * a landlord may bring an action
    under Chapter 1923 of the Revised Code for possession of the premises if: (1) The tenant
    is in default in the payment of rent * * *.” R.C. 5321.01(A) defines “tenant” as “a person
    entitled under a rental agreement to the use and occupancy of residential premises to the
    1
    We note that the matter herein is distinguishable from Cerise Capital v.