In re C.B. , 2022 Ohio 1929 ( 2022 )
[…] Mother relies primarily on evidence that she is the child’s mother
    and has a fundamental right to raise her child. This Court must emphasize, however, that the trial
    court’s judgment granting legal custody to Grandmother was not akin to a termination of Mother’s
    parental rights. In re A.L., 9th Dist. Summit No. 28400, 
    2017-Ohio-7689
    , ¶ 18. The juvenile
    court’s disposition of legal custody “is a less drastic disposition than permanent custody” because
    Mother retains her “residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” Id.; R.C.
    2151.011(B)(21). Those rights include, “but [are] not necessarily limited to, the privilege of
    reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious
    affiliation, and the responsibility for support.” R.C. 2151.011(B)(50).
    10
    {¶27} Because Mother has failed to demonstrate that the trial court’s decision to place
    C.B. in the legal custody of Grandmother and terminate protective supervision was against the