State v. Hodge , 2022 Ohio 2748 ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly,
    an accused has the burden to demonstrate a reasonable probability
    that the convictions are for allied offenses of similar import committed
    with the same conduct and without a separate animus; absent that
    showing, the accused cannot demonstrate that the trial court’s failure
    to inquire whether the convictions merge for purposes of sentencing
    was plain error.
    Rogers at ¶ 3.
    Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21                                                            13
    ANALYSIS
    {¶29} Hodge was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C.
    2921.13(A)(3),1 that provides:
    No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or
    knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously
    made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is
    made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the
    public official’s official function.
    {¶30} For the identity fraud, the conviction was based on Hodge violating
    R.C. 2913.49(B)(1), which states:
    No person, without the express or implied consent of the other
    person, shall use, obtain, or possess any personal identifying