State v. Hodge , 2022 Ohio 2748 ( 2022 )
[…] concurrent to each other. And here, the trial court failed to comply with the law
    and only applied the 30-day jail-time credit for the failure to appear sentence in
    19-CR-160. The state takes no position as to this assignment of error.
    ANALYSIS
    {¶37} “The practice of awarding jail-time credit, although now covered by
    state statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United
    States Constitutions.” State v. Fugate, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 261
    , 
    2008-Ohio-856
    , ¶ 7.
    R.C. 2967.191(A) codifies a defendant’s equal protection right to credit for prior
    incarceration in which it states:
    Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21                                                    16
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce
    the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this
    section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined
    for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was
    convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while
    awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
    prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while
    awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the
    prisoner’s prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under
    division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19of the Revised Code, and
    confinement in a juvenile facility.
    The Supreme Court of Ohio held:
    when concurrent prison terms are imposed, courts do not have the
    discretion to select only one term from those that are run concurrently
    against which to apply jail-time credit. R.C. 2967.191 requires