State v. Osterman , 2022 Ohio 2751 ( 2022 )
[…] so in a manner to ensure that the waiver is “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” made.
    State v. Lomax, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 350
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4277
    , 
    872 N.E.2d 279
    , ¶ 6, citing R.C.
    2945.05. As the Supreme Court summarized the statutory requirements, “to be valid, a
    waiver must meet five conditions. It must be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3)
    filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court.” Id. at ¶ 9. This case implicates
    the “open court” requirement, as none of the other aspects are in dispute.
    {¶5}    R.C. 2945.05 requires a jury waiver be “made in open court after the defendant
    has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.” “To satisfy the ‘in open
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    court’ requirement in R.C. 2945.05, there must be some evidence in the record that the
    defendant while in the courtroom and in the presence of counsel, if any, acknowledged the
    jury waiver to the trial court.”