State v. Philpotts , 2022 Ohio 2865 ( 2022 )
[…] c. Murder
    Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), “No person shall cause the death of
    another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit
    an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a
    violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2901.01(9)(a)
    defines aggravated robbery as an offense of violence.
    d. Felonious Assault
    Pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), “No person shall knowingly * * *
    [c]ause serious physical harm to another[.]”
    e. Involuntary Manslaughter
    Pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(A), “No person shall cause the death of
    another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.”
    f. Discharge of a Firearm on or near Prohibited
    Premises
    Pursuant to R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), “No person shall * * * [d]ischarge a
    firearm upon or over a public road or highway.”
    g. Firearm Specifications
    Pursuant to R.C. 2941.141(A), an offender is subject to a one-year
    firearm specification if “the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person
    or under the offender’s control while committing the offense.”