State v. Frazier , 2019 Ohio 2739 ( 2019 )
[…] (1982). When reviewing a
    sufficiency of the evidence claim, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to
    the prosecution. State v. Hill, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 195
    , 205, 
    661 N.E.2d 1068
     (1996).
    Rape and Attempted Rape
    Frazier claims that there was insufficient evidence that he raped and
    attempted to rape A.F. R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall engage
    in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * * when
    offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.”
    R.C. 2923.02 provides: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or
    knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in
    conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
    In Ohio, “sexual conduct” is defined as vaginal intercourse between a
    male and female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons
    regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of