State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2022 Ohio 3003 ( 2022 )
[…] shall be promptly prepared, filed, and maintained and shall be
    open to public inspection. The minutes need only reflect the
    general subject matter of discussions in executive sessions
    authorized under division (G) or (J) of this section.
    {¶10} There is no dispute that the board is a public body; a meeting was held on
    January 11, 2021, which was open to the public; board members were present in person;
    and minutes were prepared.        However, Ames maintains that Bennett had not been
    selected by the commissioners to serve as a board member pursuant to R.C. 5715.02
    prior to Bennett making and seconding motions and voting.
    3
    Case No. 2022-P-0015
    {¶11} R.C. 5715.02 provides:
    The county treasurer, county auditor, and a member of the
    board of county commissioners selected by the board of
    county commissioners shall constitute the county board of
    revision, or they may provide for one or more hearing boards
    when they deem the creation of such to be necessary to the
    expeditious hearing of valuation complaints. Each such
    official may appoint one qualified employee from the official’s