Bonanno v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2012 Ohio 5167 ( 2012 )
[…] CAUSE FOR TERMINATION OF MR. BONANNO’S EMPLOYMENT AND THE DENIAL
    OF HIS UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS.”
    I, II, III
    {¶12} Appellant, in his three assignments of error, argues that the trial court
    erred in affirming the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review
    Commission’s finding that there was just cause for appellant’s discharge and holding
    that appellant, therefore, was not entitled to unemployment compensation benefits. We
    disagree.
    {¶13} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Review Commission is governed
    by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part: “ * * * If the court finds that the
    decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it
    shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission.
    Otherwise, such court shall affirm the decision of the commission.”
    {¶14} An appellate court's standard of review in unemployment compensation
    cases is limited. An appellate court may reverse a board's decision only if the decision is
    unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. See, Tzangas,
    Plakas & Mannos v.