In re K.S. , 2022 Ohio 2827 ( 2022 )
[…] A GUARDIAN AD LITEM TO REPRESENT THE CHILDREN'S INTERESTS AS
    REQUIRED BY ORC 2151.281 AND JUVENILE RULE 4.
    {¶ 14} Father contends that the juvenile court erred by failing to appoint the children
    a guardian ad litem ("GAL") to protect their best interests. Father argues that the Revised
    Code and the Rules of Juvenile Procedure mandate the appointment of a GAL in every
    case where the complaining party alleges abuse or neglect. The state concedes error and
    suggests that we reverse and remand to appoint a GAL.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2151.281(B)(1) provides in relevant part that, "the court shall appoint a
    guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of
    a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child * * *." Similarly,
    the version of Juv.R. 4(B) in effect at the time of the children's removal provided,
    Guardian ad Litem; When Appointed. The court shall appoint
    2. Mother did not move for custody.