Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn. , 2022 Ohio 3112 ( 2022 )
[…] Trumbull County, 
    94 N.E. 3d 932
    , 
    2017-Ohio-5859
     (11th Dist. 2017).”
    {¶18} Appellant argues that she has a constitutional right to retain and be
    represented at arbitration by her own counsel arising from the Due Process Clause of the
    Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. She also claims that she has First Amendment rights
    to speak through the counsel of her own choosing, to avoid compelled speech by
    unwanted counsel, and to choose not to associate with a particular group. Finally,
    6
    Case No. 2021-A-0033
    appellant argues that R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) confers upon her the right to “[p]resent
    grievances and have them adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
    representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the
    collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining
    representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.”
    {¶19} “An appellate court’s standard of review for a trial court’s actions regarding
    a motion to dismiss is de novo.” Bliss v. Chandler, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 6006-G-2742,
    
    2007-Ohio-6161
    , ¶ 91. In reviewing a Civ.R 12(B)(6) ruling, any allegations and