Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn. , 2022 Ohio 3112 ( 2022 )
[…] In this
    case, the CBA creates an exclusive arbitration representation clause preventing
    individuals from pursuing their own arbitration with their own counsel. The effect is of the
    same nature as in Knight and Thompson – a subordination of the right to act as an
    individual within a CBA negotiated between a public sector union and a public employer.
    {¶61} As discussed above, arbitration is a contractual means of resolving
    grievances and is part of the bargaining relationship between the employer and the union.
    R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) requires that public employers and unions execute a written CBA
    which “[p]rovides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding
    arbitration of unresolved grievances * * *.” The grievance procedure is a negotiated
    procedure between the Association and the Board and does not statutorily require binding
    arbitration. The right to arbitration is contractual and is not a statutory or constitutional
    right.