Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn. , 2022 Ohio 3112 ( 2022 )
[…] the party lacks standing to prosecute the action. State ex rel. Jones v. Suster, 
    84 Ohio St.3d 70
    , 77, 
    701 N.E.2d 1002
     (1998). A lack of standing challenges the capacity of a
    party to bring an action but does not challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the court.
    
    Id.
     Accordingly, a motion to dismiss for lack of standing is properly brought pursuant to
    Civ.R.12(B)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Brown v.
    Columbus City Schools Bd. Of Edn., 10th Dist. No. 08AP–1067, 
    2009-Ohio-3230
    , ¶ 4.
    {¶29} R.C. 4117.09(A) provides that the “parties to any collective bargaining
    agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it.” In this case, the
    Board and the Association are the “parties to” the CBA; appellant is not. R.C. 4117.09(B)
    provides that the CBA “shall contain a provision that: (1) provides for a grievance
    procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved
    grievances * * *. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or
    the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county
    10
    Case No. 2021-A-0033
    wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Again, the parties to the CBA are the
    Board and the Association. Therefore, appellant does not have the right to negotiate the
    terms or procedures of the CBA which may include “final and binding arbitration of
    unresolved grievances.” R.C. 4117.09(B). Nor can appellant “bring suits for violation of
    agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas
    * * *.” R.C. 4117.09(B).
    {¶30} Next, R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) provides that public employees have the right to
    “[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
    representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the