Kolkowski v. Ashtabula Area Teachers Assn. , 2022 Ohio 3112 ( 2022 )
[…] the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county
    10
    Case No. 2021-A-0033
    wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Again, the parties to the CBA are the
    Board and the Association. Therefore, appellant does not have the right to negotiate the
    terms or procedures of the CBA which may include “final and binding arbitration of
    unresolved grievances.” R.C. 4117.09(B). Nor can appellant “bring suits for violation of
    agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas
    * * *.” R.C. 4117.09(B).
    {¶30} Next, R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) provides that public employees have the right to
    “[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
    representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the
    collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining
    representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.”
    {¶31} This statute plainly provides that an employee has the right to have
    grievances adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining unit “as long as the
    adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement.” R.C.
    4117.03(A)(5).