Williams v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 599 ( 2022 )
[…] Richardson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29629, 
    2021-Ohio-2229
    , ¶ 17, quoting Ivanov v.
    Ivanov, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24998, 
    2010-Ohio-1963
    , ¶ 14 (“R.C. 3105.89(B) allows
    the trial court to modify an order dividing marital property that was in effect prior to
    January 1, 2002, ‘for the purpose of enforcing the order or carrying into effect the
    manifest intentions of the parties.’ ”).
    {¶21} Subsection (A) of R.C. 3105.89 is only applicable in this case if Patricia
    was seeking to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order
    described in R.C. 3105.81. So, what is an order described in R.C. 3105.81? The
    statute provides that:
    A court that issues an order under section 3105.171 or 3105.65 of the
    Revised Code that provides for a division of property that includes a
    benefit or lump sum payment and requires one or more payments
    from a public retirement program to an alternate payee shall include in
    the order a requirement that the payments be made in accordance with
    and subject to limitations set forth in sections 3105.82 to 3105.90 of
    the Revised Code.
    9
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.81. Broken down, an order under this statute is one
    that provides for a division of property that: (1) includes a benefit or lump sum
    payment; and (2) requires payment from a public retirement program to an alternate
    payee. If the order meets these requirements, it must include a requirement that the