Williams v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 599 ( 2022 )
[…] both parties, Civ.R. 60(B) cannot provide a workaround.” Id. at ¶ 23.
    {¶18} In this case, because Richard did not consent to Patricia’s requested
    changes to the divorce decree, pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(I) the trial court had no
    authority to modify the decree. See id. at ¶ 20. Patricia could not use Civ.R. 60(B) to
    circumvent R.C. 3105.171(I). See id. at ¶ 23.
    2. R.C. 3105.89
    {¶19} Patricia argues that the trial court was statutorily permitted to modify
    the divorce decree, notwithstanding R.C. 3105.171(I), because of an exception found
    in R.C. 3105.89, a statute that addresses property division orders involving public
    retirement programs. R.C. 3105.89 provides that:
    Notwithstanding division (I) of section 3105.171 of the Revised Code:
    (A) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify, supervise, or enforce
    the implementation of an order described in section 3105.81 of the
    Revised Code.
    (B) The court may modify an order issued under section 3105.171 or
    3105.65 of the Revised Code that was effective prior to the effective
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS