Williams v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 599 ( 2022 )
[…] the trial court had jurisdiction to consider a Civ.R. 60(B) motion requesting that the
    court vacate, rather than modify, a property order or decree. Id. at ¶ 32-33. We need
    not decide this issue since Patricia is seeking modification of the decree.
    {¶26} Several other Ohio appellate districts have analyzed R.C. 3105.89 and
    held that it authorizes a trial court to modify a DOPO. See Enty v. Enty, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 104167, 
    2017-Ohio-4177
    , ¶ 9, quoting Hines v. Hines, 3d Dist. Marion
    No. 9-10-15, 
    2010-Ohio-4807
    , ¶ 11 (“R.C. 3105.89 does afford a trial court some
    continuing jurisdiction over division of property orders involving public retirement
    programs.”); Fiedler v. Fiedler, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26921, 
    2016-Ohio-5349
    , ¶
    9 (“[T]he trial court retained jurisdiction ‘to modify, supervise, or enforce the
    implementation of [the DOPO].’ ”); Murphy-Kesling v. Kesling, 9th Dist. Summit
    Nos. 26957 and 26962, 
    2014-Ohio-1816
    , ¶ 10 (“The trial court was also expressly
    allowed to modify its original division of property order under Section 3105.89(A).”).